Obtaining method. Essential oil is obtained out of seeds or complete plants during milky-wax ripeness phase. Description. Fennel oil is colorless or light-yellow liquid characterized by sweet flavor and anise smell with camphor notes. Crystalline anethol is exuded out of essential oil on cooling. Main components — anethol (60-80%), anisic acid, anisic ketone, dipentene, camphene, limonene, methyl chavicol (3-15%), pinene, phellandrene, fenchone (up to 20%). It contains anisaldehyde (0,5-2%) due to anethole oxidation. Unlike most essential oils fennel oil is water-soluble and it has an average volatility. Effects. Fennel oil has similar features of anisic one: analgesic, antiviral, anthelminthic, anticarcinogenic, antioxidant, antiseptic, antitoxic, aphrodisiac, broncholytic, carminative, hepatotrophic, disintoxication, deodorizing, diuretic, antipyretic, cholagogic, antiparasitic, coronary vasodilating, haemostatic, lactigenic, mucolytic, normalizing menstruations, general-stimulating, expectorating, detergent, diaphoretic,anti-inflammatory, repellent, sedative, catoteric, spasmolytic, stimulating (blood-circulation, lymphokinesis, menstruations), tonic, antifungal. It is compatible with other oils. It’s good if combined with geranium, cinnamon, lavender, rose, sandal, thuja, dill, citrus oils. Contraindications and cautions. There are some facts that fennel oil has the hormonal effect, that’s why its overdosage is intolerable. It may irritate sensitive skin if its concentration is more than 1%. Don’t use in case of epilepsy, pregnancy, for a long period of time, not recommended for children under 6 years of age. Maximal admissible safe concentration: in soap 0,07%; in creams, lotions 0,02%; perfume 0,4%. Application methods: applications, aroma lamp, balneums, inhalations, compress, massage, rinse, beauty products enrichment.